Utility: Pacific Gas & Electric CoRate: E-TOU-C (bundled 2024 schedule)Source: bundled_touExport: NEM 3.0 (CA)Geocode: uszips (medium)
Net Cost ⓘ
$14,406
After 30% ITC
LCOE ⓘ
$0.106
per kWh
Payback ⓘ
10.4 yr
simple payback
NPV ⓘ
$4,969
25-year horizon
IRR ⓘ
9.1%
internal rate of return
CO2 Avoided ⓘ
2.7 t/yr
metric tons
Resource (25%) ⓘ
82%
1,482 kWh/kW
Economics (50%) ⓘ
69%
Payback + LCOE + NPV
Site Fit (15%) ⓘ
100%
Tilt Δ0° Az Δ0°
Market (10%) ⓘ
95%
Local adoption signal

Every number in the 25-year cashflow is documented here and can be overridden. Electricity rate source: override ($0.389/kWh).

Parameter Value
System lifetime 25 years
Panel degradation 0.5%/yr
Discount rate 6.0%
O&M cost $20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC) 30%
Electricity rate used $0.389/kWh
Rate escalation 2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail 0.14
Self-consumption 40%
Grid CO2 intensity 0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used $3.50/W
Resolved AddressAtherton, CA 94027
Coordinates37.4563, -122.2002
Geocode Sourceuszips (medium)
PVWatts Station Distance50,000 m
UtilityPacific Gas & Electric Co
Rate ScheduleE-TOU-C (bundled 2024 schedule)
Rate Sourcebundled_tou
TOU RateYes
Fixed Monthly Charge$10.50
Export PolicyNEM 3.0 (CA)
Avg Export Rate$0.0549/kWh
System Size4.5 kW
Sizing Methoduser_specified
System lifetime25 years
Panel degradation0.5%/yr
Discount rate6.0%
O&M cost$20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC)30%
Electricity rate used$0.389/kWh
Rate escalation2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail0.14
Self-consumption40%
Grid CO2 intensity0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used$3.50/W