Utility: Southern California Edison CoRate: TOU-D-4-9PM (bundled 2024 schedule)Source: bundled_touExport: NEM 3.0 (CA)Geocode: uszips (medium)
Net Cost ⓘ
$14,180
After 30% ITC
LCOE ⓘ
$0.098
per kWh
Payback ⓘ
9.8 yr
simple payback
NPV ⓘ
$6,204
25-year horizon
IRR ⓘ
9.8%
internal rate of return
CO2 Avoided ⓘ
2.8 t/yr
metric tons
Resource (25%) ⓘ
88%
1,575 kWh/kW
Economics (50%) ⓘ
82%
Payback + LCOE + NPV
Site Fit (15%) ⓘ
100%
Tilt Δ0° Az Δ0°
Market (10%) ⓘ
85%
Local adoption signal

Every number in the 25-year cashflow is documented here and can be overridden. Electricity rate source: override ($0.384/kWh).

Parameter Value
System lifetime 25 years
Panel degradation 0.5%/yr
Discount rate 6.0%
O&M cost $20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC) 30%
Electricity rate used $0.384/kWh
Rate escalation 2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail 0.14
Self-consumption 40%
Grid CO2 intensity 0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used $3.50/W
Resolved AddressLong Beach, CA 90802
Coordinates33.7706, -118.1820
Geocode Sourceuszips (medium)
PVWatts Station Distance50,000 m
UtilitySouthern California Edison Co
Rate ScheduleTOU-D-4-9PM (bundled 2024 schedule)
Rate Sourcebundled_tou
TOU RateYes
Fixed Monthly Charge$12.00
Export PolicyNEM 3.0 (CA)
Avg Export Rate$0.0549/kWh
System Size4.5 kW
Sizing Methoduser_specified
System lifetime25 years
Panel degradation0.5%/yr
Discount rate6.0%
O&M cost$20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC)30%
Electricity rate used$0.384/kWh
Rate escalation2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail0.14
Self-consumption40%
Grid CO2 intensity0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used$3.50/W