Utility: PacifiCorpRate: Schedule D- Standard Residential (Baseline)Source: urdb_fullExport: 1:1 Net MeteringGeocode: uszips (medium)
Net Cost ⓘ
$13,880
After 30% ITC
LCOE ⓘ
$0.107
per kWh
Payback ⓘ
13.1 yr
simple payback
NPV ⓘ
$640
25-year horizon
IRR ⓘ
6.4%
internal rate of return
CO2 Avoided ⓘ
2.6 t/yr
metric tons
Resource (25%) ⓘ
79%
1,425 kWh/kW
Economics (50%) ⓘ
56%
Payback + LCOE + NPV
Site Fit (15%) ⓘ
100%
Tilt Δ0° Az Δ0°
Market (10%) ⓘ
62%
Local adoption signal

Every number in the 25-year cashflow is documented here and can be overridden. Electricity rate source: override ($0.147/kWh).

Parameter Value
System lifetime 25 years
Panel degradation 0.5%/yr
Discount rate 6.0%
O&M cost $20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC) 30%
Electricity rate used $0.147/kWh
Rate escalation 2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail 1.00
Self-consumption 40%
Grid CO2 intensity 0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used $3.50/W
Resolved AddressMedford, OR 97501
Coordinates42.2818, -122.9054
Geocode Sourceuszips (medium)
PVWatts Station Distance50,000 m
UtilityPacifiCorp
Rate ScheduleSchedule D- Standard Residential (Baseline)
Rate Sourceurdb_full
TOU RateNo
Fixed Monthly Charge$6.68
Export Policy1:1 Net Metering
Avg Export Rate$0.1468/kWh
System Size4.5 kW
Sizing Methoduser_specified
System lifetime25 years
Panel degradation0.5%/yr
Discount rate6.0%
O&M cost$20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC)30%
Electricity rate used$0.147/kWh
Rate escalation2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail1.00
Self-consumption40%
Grid CO2 intensity0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used$3.50/W