Utility: Portland General Electric CoRate: Residential Service (Rate 7)Source: urdb_tiered_avgExport: 1:1 Net MeteringGeocode: uszips (medium)
Net Cost ⓘ
$14,189
After 30% ITC
LCOE ⓘ
$0.135
per kWh
Payback ⓘ
19.9 yr
simple payback
NPV ⓘ
$-5,090
25-year horizon
IRR ⓘ
2.1%
internal rate of return
CO2 Avoided ⓘ
2.1 t/yr
metric tons
Resource (25%) ⓘ
64%
1,148 kWh/kW
Economics (50%) ⓘ
10%
Payback + LCOE + NPV
Site Fit (15%) ⓘ
100%
Tilt Δ0° Az Δ0°
Market (10%) ⓘ
59%
Local adoption signal

Every number in the 25-year cashflow is documented here and can be overridden. Electricity rate source: override ($0.114/kWh).

Parameter Value
System lifetime 25 years
Panel degradation 0.5%/yr
Discount rate 6.0%
O&M cost $20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC) 30%
Electricity rate used $0.114/kWh
Rate escalation 2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail 1.00
Self-consumption 40%
Grid CO2 intensity 0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used $3.50/W
Resolved AddressPortland, OR 97202
Coordinates45.4840, -122.6365
Geocode Sourceuszips (medium)
PVWatts Station Distance50,000 m
UtilityPortland General Electric Co
Rate ScheduleResidential Service (Rate 7)
Rate Sourceurdb_tiered_avg
TOU RateNo
Fixed Monthly Charge$16.36
Export Policy1:1 Net Metering
Avg Export Rate$0.1142/kWh
System Size4.5 kW
Sizing Methoduser_specified
System lifetime25 years
Panel degradation0.5%/yr
Discount rate6.0%
O&M cost$20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC)30%
Electricity rate used$0.114/kWh
Rate escalation2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail1.00
Self-consumption40%
Grid CO2 intensity0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used$3.50/W