Utility: PacifiCorp (Washington)Rate: Schedule 4 Residential (bundled 2026 schedule)Source: bundled_touExport: 1:1 Net MeteringGeocode: uszips (medium)
Net Cost ⓘ
$14,175
After 30% ITC
LCOE ⓘ
$0.113
per kWh
Payback ⓘ
14.3 yr
simple payback
NPV ⓘ
$-863
25-year horizon
IRR ⓘ
5.4%
internal rate of return
CO2 Avoided ⓘ
2.5 t/yr
metric tons
Resource (25%) ⓘ
76%
1,370 kWh/kW
Economics (50%) ⓘ
34%
Payback + LCOE + NPV
Site Fit (15%) ⓘ
100%
Tilt Δ0° Az Δ0°
Market (10%) ⓘ
61%
Local adoption signal

Every number in the 25-year cashflow is documented here and can be overridden. Electricity rate source: override ($0.140/kWh).

Parameter Value
System lifetime 25 years
Panel degradation 0.5%/yr
Discount rate 6.0%
O&M cost $20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC) 30%
Electricity rate used $0.140/kWh
Rate escalation 2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail 1.00
Self-consumption 40%
Grid CO2 intensity 0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used $3.50/W
Resolved AddressPrineville, OR 97754
Coordinates44.3045, -120.8336
Geocode Sourceuszips (medium)
PVWatts Station Distance50,000 m
UtilityPacifiCorp (Washington)
Rate ScheduleSchedule 4 Residential (bundled 2026 schedule)
Rate Sourcebundled_tou
TOU RateNo
Fixed Monthly Charge$14.00
Export Policy1:1 Net Metering
Avg Export Rate$0.1400/kWh
System Size4.5 kW
Sizing Methoduser_specified
System lifetime25 years
Panel degradation0.5%/yr
Discount rate6.0%
O&M cost$20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC)30%
Electricity rate used$0.140/kWh
Rate escalation2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail1.00
Self-consumption40%
Grid CO2 intensity0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used$3.50/W