Utility: City of Riverside, California (Utility Company)Rate: EIA CA 2026-06 (URDB was stale: Domestic - Medium Residence)Source: eia_liveExport: NEM 3.0 (CA)Geocode: uszips (medium)
Net Cost ⓘ
$13,388
After 30% ITC
LCOE ⓘ
$0.087
per kWh
Payback ⓘ
9.4 yr
simple payback
NPV ⓘ
$6,852
25-year horizon
IRR ⓘ
10.4%
internal rate of return
CO2 Avoided ⓘ
3.1 t/yr
metric tons
Resource (25%) ⓘ
94%
1,696 kWh/kW
Economics (50%) ⓘ
83%
Payback + LCOE + NPV
Site Fit (15%) ⓘ
100%
Tilt Δ0° Az Δ0°
Market (10%) ⓘ
100%
Local adoption signal

Every number in the 25-year cashflow is documented here and can be overridden. Electricity rate source: override ($0.347/kWh).

Parameter Value
System lifetime 25 years
Panel degradation 0.5%/yr
Discount rate 6.0%
O&M cost $20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC) 30%
Electricity rate used $0.347/kWh
Rate escalation 2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail 0.16
Self-consumption 40%
Grid CO2 intensity 0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used $3.50/W
Resolved AddressRiverside, CA 92501
Coordinates33.9924, -117.3694
Geocode Sourceuszips (medium)
PVWatts Station Distance50,000 m
UtilityCity of Riverside, California (Utility Company)
Rate ScheduleEIA CA 2026-06 (URDB was stale: Domestic - Medium Residence)
Rate Sourceeia_live
TOU RateNo
Fixed Monthly Charge$28.06
Export PolicyNEM 3.0 (CA)
Avg Export Rate$0.0549/kWh
System Size4.5 kW
Sizing Methoduser_specified
System lifetime25 years
Panel degradation0.5%/yr
Discount rate6.0%
O&M cost$20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC)30%
Electricity rate used$0.347/kWh
Rate escalation2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail0.16
Self-consumption40%
Grid CO2 intensity0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used$3.50/W