Utility: Central Electric Coop IncRate: Schedule A Residential (bundled 2025 schedule)Source: bundled_touExport: Co-op NEM (monthly netting)Geocode: uszips (medium)
Net Cost ⓘ
$14,175
After 30% ITC
LCOE ⓘ
$0.116
per kWh
Payback ⓘ
23.4 yr
simple payback
NPV ⓘ
$-6,761
25-year horizon
IRR ⓘ
0.6%
internal rate of return
CO2 Avoided ⓘ
2.4 t/yr
metric tons
Resource (25%) ⓘ
74%
1,337 kWh/kW
Economics (50%) ⓘ
10%
Payback + LCOE + NPV
Site Fit (15%) ⓘ
100%
Tilt Δ0° Az Δ0°
Market (10%) ⓘ
61%
Local adoption signal

Every number in the 25-year cashflow is documented here and can be overridden. Electricity rate source: override ($0.085/kWh).

Parameter Value
System lifetime 25 years
Panel degradation 0.5%/yr
Discount rate 6.0%
O&M cost $20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC) 30%
Electricity rate used $0.085/kWh
Rate escalation 2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail 0.90
Self-consumption 40%
Grid CO2 intensity 0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used $3.50/W
Resolved AddressSisters, OR 97759
Coordinates44.3165, -121.5091
Geocode Sourceuszips (medium)
PVWatts Station Distance50,000 m
UtilityCentral Electric Coop Inc
Rate ScheduleSchedule A Residential (bundled 2025 schedule)
Rate Sourcebundled_tou
TOU RateNo
Fixed Monthly Charge$29.00
Export PolicyCo-op NEM (monthly netting)
Avg Export Rate$0.0765/kWh
System Size4.5 kW
Sizing Methoduser_specified
System lifetime25 years
Panel degradation0.5%/yr
Discount rate6.0%
O&M cost$20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC)30%
Electricity rate used$0.085/kWh
Rate escalation2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail0.90
Self-consumption40%
Grid CO2 intensity0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used$3.50/W