Utility: Midstate Electric Coop, IncRate: Residential (bundled 2025 schedule)Source: bundled_touExport: Co-op NEM (monthly netting)Geocode: uszips (medium)
Net Cost ⓘ
$14,175
After 30% ITC
LCOE ⓘ
$0.109
per kWh
Payback ⓘ
21.3 yr
simple payback
NPV ⓘ
$-5,852
25-year horizon
IRR ⓘ
1.5%
internal rate of return
CO2 Avoided ⓘ
2.6 t/yr
metric tons
Resource (25%) ⓘ
79%
1,417 kWh/kW
Economics (50%) ⓘ
10%
Payback + LCOE + NPV
Site Fit (15%) ⓘ
100%
Tilt Δ0° Az Δ0°
Market (10%) ⓘ
61%
Local adoption signal

Every number in the 25-year cashflow is documented here and can be overridden. Electricity rate source: override ($0.090/kWh).

Parameter Value
System lifetime 25 years
Panel degradation 0.5%/yr
Discount rate 6.0%
O&M cost $20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC) 30%
Electricity rate used $0.090/kWh
Rate escalation 2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail 0.90
Self-consumption 40%
Grid CO2 intensity 0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used $3.50/W
Resolved AddressBend, OR 97707
Coordinates43.8431, -121.5764
Geocode Sourceuszips (medium)
PVWatts Station Distance50,000 m
UtilityMidstate Electric Coop, Inc
Rate ScheduleResidential (bundled 2025 schedule)
Rate Sourcebundled_tou
TOU RateNo
Fixed Monthly Charge$35.00
Export PolicyCo-op NEM (monthly netting)
Avg Export Rate$0.0810/kWh
System Size4.5 kW
Sizing Methoduser_specified
System lifetime25 years
Panel degradation0.5%/yr
Discount rate6.0%
O&M cost$20 /kW/yr
Federal tax credit (ITC)30%
Electricity rate used$0.090/kWh
Rate escalation2.5%/yr
Export credit vs retail0.90
Self-consumption40%
Grid CO2 intensity0.0004 t/kWh
Install cost used$3.50/W